7 × 57
NSR V342722
175 GRS

Nosler’s Intergral Partition – Supports the expanded mushroom and retains the rear lead-alloy core. The enclosed rear core retains more than two-thirds the original bullet weight for deep penetration. Special Crimp Locks – Add strength to resist deformation under the pressure of heavy magnums. Dual-Core Construction – Nosier’s special lead-alloy, dual-core provides superior mushrooming characteristics at virtually all impact velocities. Fully Tapered Copper Alloy Jacket – Raptures instantly at the thin jacket mouth, yet the gradual thickening along the bullet’s axis controls expansion, curls the jacket uniformly outward at high or low velocities.

Ballistics

DistancemMuzzle100200300400
Velocitym/s734678624573524
EnergyJ3,0572,6072,2101,8621,556
Distancem50100200300400
Points of impactcm0.00.0-16.4-58.1-129.7
Points of impact MRDcm1.83.8-8.9-46.8-114.6

Properties

BulletTypeNSR
Weightgrs175
g11.35
Sectional Densitylb/in²N/A
Material of jacketN/A
Number35645
Ballistic coefficientCalculationG10.502
G70.252
MRDCalculationm153
CartridgeWeightg25.8
Lengthmm77.00
CasingsN/A
Power Factor Estimatedkgr·fps421.4
+P AmmunitionNo
Test barrel lengthmm600
Suggested useN/A
FeaturesN/A

Packaging

BoxCase
Cartridge quantitypcs20240
Bar codeUPC
EAN 8 590690 342723 2 859069 034272 7
LengthmmN/AN/A
WidthmmN/AN/A
HeightmmN/AN/A
Weightkg0.607.8
Drawing numberO 6581-1SB 008
Boxes per case12
Weight per casekg7.8
lb17.2