8 × 57 JRS
NSR V340312
200 GRS

Nosler’s Intergral Partition – Supports the expanded mushroom and retains the rear lead-alloy core. The enclosed rear core retains more than two-thirds the original bullet weight for deep penetration. Special Crimp Locks – Add strength to resist deformation under the pressure of heavy magnums. Dual-Core Construction – Nosier’s special lead-alloy, dual-core provides superior mushrooming characteristics at virtually all impact velocities. Fully Tapered Copper Alloy Jacket – Raptures instantly at the thin jacket mouth, yet the gradual thickening along the bullet’s axis controls expansion, curls the jacket uniformly outward at high or low velocities.

Ballistics

DistancemMuzzle100200300400
Velocitym/s708645586529475
EnergyJ3,2482,6972,2221,8121,460
Distancem50100200300400
Points of impactcm0.20.0-18.6-66.0-148.6
Points of impact MRDcm2.03.7-11.3-54.9-133.8

Properties

BulletTypeNSR
Weightgrs200
g12.96
Sectional Densitylb/in²N/A
Material of jacketN/A
Number35277
Ballistic coefficientCalculationG10.438
G70.220
MRDCalculationm146
CartridgeWeightg26.8
Lengthmm77.80
CasingsN/A
Power Factor Estimatedkgr·fps464.6
+P AmmunitionNo
Test barrel lengthmm600
Suggested useN/A
FeaturesN/A

Packaging

BoxCase
Cartridge quantitypcs20200
Bar codeUPC
EAN
LengthmmN/AN/A
WidthmmN/AN/A
HeightmmN/AN/A
Weightkg0.646.7
Drawing numberN/ASB 021
Boxes per case10
Weight per casekg6.7
lb14.8