8 × 57 JRS
XRG V342642
196 GRS

S&B’s original solid copper hunting bullet designed for deep penetration and high weight retention on the toughest game animals.

Ballistics

DistancemMuzzle100200300400
Velocitym/s730635547465389
EnergyJ3,3842,5591,9001,373961
Distancem50100200300400
Points of impactcm0.10.0-19.5-72.2-170.8
Points of impact MRDcm2.03.7-12.1-61.0-155.9

Properties

BulletTypeXRG
Weightgrs196
g12.70
Sectional Densitylb/in²N/A
Material of jacketN/A
Number2977
Ballistic coefficientCalculationG10.291
G70.146
MRDCalculationm146
CartridgeWeightg27.5
Lengthmm77.00
CasingsN/A
Power Factor Estimatedkgr·fps469.4
+P AmmunitionNo
Test barrel lengthmm600
Suggested useN/A
FeaturesN/A

Packaging

BoxCase
Cartridge quantitypcs20200
Bar codeUPC
EAN
LengthmmN/AN/A
WidthmmN/AN/A
HeightmmN/AN/A
Weightkg0.636.6
Drawing numberN/ASB 021
Boxes per case10
Weight per casekg6.6
lb26.5