8 × 57 JRS
SBT V331942
220 GRS

SBT GameKing® – Spitzer Boat Tail bullets are designed for hunting at long range, where their extra margin of performance can make the critical difference. GameKing® bullets feature a boat tail design to bring hunters the ballistic advantage of match bullets. The streamlined tapered base of the boat tail bullet greatly reduces drag, which results in higher retained velocity, greater striking energy, a flatter trajectory and less wind drift than comparable flat base bullets.

Ballistics

DistancemMuzzle100200300400
Velocitym/s697645595547501
EnergyJ3,4642,9632,5222,1311,786
Distancem50100200300400
Points of impactcm0.20.0-18.7-65.1-144.5
Points of impact MRDcm2.13.7-11.3-54.1-129.8

Properties

BulletTypeSBT
Weightgrs220
g14.26
Sectional Densitylb/in²0.301
Material of jacketN/A
Number2420
Ballistic coefficientCalculationG10.526
G70.263
MRDCalculationm146
CartridgeWeightg28.6
Lengthmm79.00
CasingsN/A
Power Factor Estimatedkgr·fps503.1
+P AmmunitionNo
Test barrel lengthmm600
Suggested useN/A
FeaturesN/A

Packaging

BoxCase
Cartridge quantitypcs20400
Bar codeUPC
EAN
LengthmmN/AN/A
WidthmmN/AN/A
HeightmmN/AN/A
Weightkg0.6413.0
Drawing numberN/ASB 008
Boxes per case20
Weight per casekg13
lb28