6,5 × 55 SE
SBT V330482
140 GRS

SBT GameKing® – Spitzer Boat Tail bullets are designed for hunting at long range, where their extra margin of performance can make the critical difference. GameKing® bullets feature a boat tail design to bring hunters the ballistic advantage of match bullets. The streamlined tapered base of the boat tail bullet greatly reduces drag, which results in higher retained velocity, greater striking energy, a flatter trajectory and less wind drift than comparable flat base bullets.

Ballistics

DistancemMuzzle100200300400
Velocitym/s723663606552500
EnergyJ2,3782,0001,6721,3861,137
Distancem50100200300400
Points of impactcm0.10.0-17.4-61.5-138.0
Points of impact MRDcm1.93.7-9.9-50.3-123.1

Properties

BulletTypeSBT
Weightgrs140
g9.10
Sectional Densitylb/in²0.287
Material of jacketN/A
Number1730
Ballistic coefficientCalculationG10.463
G70.234
MRDCalculationm150
CartridgeWeightg24.2
Lengthmm76
CasingsN/A
Power Factor Estimatedkgr·fps332.1
+P AmmunitionNo
Test barrel lengthmm600
Suggested useN/A
FeaturesN/A

Packaging

BoxCase
Cartridge quantitypcs20400
Bar codeUPC
EAN
LengthmmN/AN/A
WidthmmN/AN/A
HeightmmN/AN/A
Weightkg0.5210.7
Drawing numberN/ASB 008
Boxes per case20
Weight per casekg10.7
lb24.5