7 × 57 R
NSR V340212
175 GRS

Nosler’s Intergral Partition – Supports the expanded mushroom and retains the rear lead-alloy core. The enclosed rear core retains more than two-thirds the original bullet weight for deep penetration. Special Crimp Locks – Add strength to resist deformation under the pressure of heavy magnums. Dual-Core Construction – Nosier’s special lead-alloy, dual-core provides superior mushrooming characteristics at virtually all impact velocities. Fully Tapered Copper Alloy Jacket – Raptures instantly at the thin jacket mouth, yet the gradual thickening along the bullet’s axis controls expansion, curls the jacket uniformly outward at high or low velocities.

Ballistics

DistancemMuzzle100200300400
Velocitym/s704649597547499
EnergyJ2,8132,3912,0211,6961,410
Distancem50100200300400
Points of impactcm0.20.0-18.3-64.3-143.2
Points of impact MRDcm2.03.7-11.0-53.2-128.4

Properties

BulletTypeNSR
Weightgrs175
g11.35
Sectional Densitylb/in²N/A
Material of jacketN/A
Number35645
Ballistic coefficientCalculationG10.502
G70.252
MRDCalculationm147
CartridgeWeightg26
Lengthmm77.00
CasingsN/A
Power Factor Estimatedkgr·fps404.3
+P AmmunitionNo
Test barrel lengthmm600
Suggested useN/A
FeaturesN/A

Packaging

BoxCase
Cartridge quantitypcs20200
Bar codeUPC
EAN
LengthmmN/AN/A
WidthmmN/AN/A
HeightmmN/AN/A
Weightkg0.606.3
Drawing numberN/ASB 021
Boxes per case10
Weight per casekg6.3
lb14